Sara Page
spagearts@gmail.com
WORK IN FILM
Budget Manager & Project Manager, The Collective Agency Project, short documentary film directed by Harry Killas. Vancouver, BC – 2021-2022
Film Juror, Part of the preliminary film jury that nominated student films for the 2022 student graduation film awards at Emily Carr University of Art & Design. Vancouver, BC – May 2022
Co-Producer, Hardy, short film directed by Laurie Rouleau Poirier. Vancouver, BC – 2020-2022
Office & Set Production Assistant, Internship with Be Still, feature film directed by Elizabeth Lazebnik, produced by Sara Blake. Starring Piercey Dalton, Amber Taylor, and James McDougall. Vancouver, BC – 2020
Promotional Video Creator, for brand Song & Stone by Chantay Boulanger-Rowe – 2018
OTHER WORK
Website Content Creator & SEO Manager, Vancouver, BC, 2020-2021
Floral Designer, Vancouver/Victoria/Vernon, BC, 2008-2021
Animation Instruction Assistant, Internship at Reel2Reel, Museum of Vancouver, Vancouver, BC, 2019
Private Flute Instructor, Victoria, BC, 2011-2014
SOFTWARE
Adobe Suite (intermediate)
Microsoft Suite (intermediate)
Procreate (intermediate)
Clip Studio Paint (beginner)
Apple Pro Logic (intermediate)
Final Draft (intermediate)
HTML & CSS (beginner)
EDUCATION
Bachelor of Media Arts: Major in Film & Screen Arts
Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC
Bachelor of Music: Double Major in Music Composition & Flute Performance
University of Victoria, Victoria, BC
Advanced Music Composition & Analysis Lessons with Serge Provost
Conservatoire de Musique à Montréal, Montréal, QC
TRAINING & CERTIFICATION
2020 – Carbon Literacy Course, Reel Green, Creative BC
2017 – Motion Picture Industry Orientation, ActSafe
2017 – Safety Awareness, ActSafe
2017 – Workplace Hazardous Materials Information (WHIMS), ActSafe
AWARDS
2020 – Governor General’s Silver Academic Medal, Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC. “This medal is awarded to the undergraduate with the highest academic achievement in the Bachelor program.”
2020 -Sophie Burnett Memorial Award, Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC
2020 – Revenge of the Supermom: Best Fantasy Film, Best Makeup and Hair Styling, Hollywood Blood Horror Festival, Los Angeles, California, USA (September Edition).
2020 – Revenge of the Supermom: Platinum Awards for Best Fantasy Film, Best Student Female Director; and Silver Awards for Best Editing and Best Production Design,
Independent Shorts Awards, Los Angeles, California, USA (August Edition).
2020 – Revenge of the Supermom: Best Student Fantasy Film, Outstanding Achievement (Student Female Director), Outstanding Achievement (Production Design),
Indie Short Fest, Los Angeles, California, USA (September Edition).
PERSONAL FILMOGRAPHY
2021 – Mayonnaise (Shameful Choir) (music video) 4 mins – digital
2021 – Bad Love Poem (Shameful Choir) (music video) 4 mins – digital
2020 – Wet Stockings (Shameful Choir) (music video) 6 mins – digital
2020 – Peppermint (Shameful Choir) (music video) 4 mins – digital
2020 – Cold Chamomile (Shameful Choir) (music video) 5 mins – digital
2020 – SQUASH (Shameful Choir) (music video) 4 mins – digital
2020 – Revenge of the Supermom Trailer (fantasy) 3 min – digital
2020 – Revenge of the Supermom (fantasy) 11 min – digital, 16mm to digital
2019 – Bloom (fantasy) 11 mins – digital
2018 – Hot & Orange (dark musical comedy) – 15 mins – digital
2018 – Flow-Phase (experimental) – 4 mins – digital
2017 – Baby In A Drawer (experimental dark comedy) 11 mins – digital
2017 – Stuck (comedy) 3 mins – digital
2017 – Magic Spell (experimental fantasy) 3 mins – digital
2017 – Gelée (experimental fantasy) 8 mins – 16 mm to digital
2017 – Toxic Touch (experimental) 5 mins – 16 mm to digital
STUDENT FILM EXPERIENCE
Casting Director, Looking Back, short musical by Anna Anaka – 2020
Producer, Alone Together, short film by Jacob Roggenbusch – 2020
Producer & Composer, Darling Parisite, short film by Sabira Pashkevich – 2020
Producer, Shell, short film by Ferdos Vakilian – 2020
Producer, Graveyards and Backyards, short film by Sarah Genge – 2019
Casting Director, Reverie, short film by Rea Saxena – 2018
Camera Assistant, Focus Puller, Excess Pizza, short film by Sarah Genge – 2018
Set Sound Recorder and Mixer, Believe, short film by Anna Anaka – 2018
Colorist, Boysenberry, short film by April Jia – 2018
SELECTED MUSIC COMPOSITIONS & SOUND DESIGNS
Darling Parisite, soundtrack composition for short film by Sabira Pashkevich, Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC – 2020
Improvisation du cabaret, composition for multidisciplinary symposium and performance workshop, presented by l’ADÉSAM (Association des écoles supérieures d’arts de Montréal), Conservatoire de Musique à Montréal, Montréal, QC – 2014
À Gaston Miron et Claudio Monteverdi, fundraiser event installation composition, Chausseurs D’Étoiles, Conservatoire de Musique à Montréal, Montréal, QC – 2014
Dear Emily, sound design for an art installation by Katherine Coe, curated by Paul Wong, Thru The Trap Door, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, BC – 2014
Below, soundtrack composition for a short film by Eric Lai, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC – 2013
Cranberries, composition performed at Sonic Boom, event held by Vancouver Pro Musica, Vancouver, BC – 2013
Milk, composition performed at the West Coast Composer’s Symposium, hosted by Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, BC – 2013
Nebula, composition performed by the University of Victoria Wind Symphony, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC – 2012
Vermeer Is Possessed, composition performed by Quatuor Bozzini at the Composer’s Kitchen, hosted by SImon Fraser University, Vancouver, BC – 2012
Inner Monologue of An Alarm Clock, composition performed at the West Coast Composer’s Symposium, hosted by the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC – 2011
SELECTED FLUTE PERFORMANCES
An Afternoon of Flute Music, multiple works (piccolo, flute, alto flute, bass flute), concert by Fluterrific, Directed by Michelle Carlisle, North Delta Recreation Center, BC – November 2018, 2017, 2016
A Musical Journey With Flutterific, multiple works (piccolo, flute, alto flute, bass flute), concert by Fluterrific, Directed By Michelle Carlisle, Gallery Bistro, Port Moody, BC – 2017
Cloches, (flute) by Maxime Daigneault, Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC – 2014
Smear, (piccolo, flute) by Stefan Maier, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC – 2013
Cassandra’s Dreamsong, (flute) by Brian Ferneyhough, multiple performances, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC – 2013
Coming Home, (flute) by Farshid Samandari, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC – 2013
While Liquid Amber, (piccolo) by Chaya Czernowin, SALT Festival, Open Space, Victoria, BC – 2012
Green, Yellow and Blue, (bass flute) by Fausto Romitelli, Sonic Lab, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC – 2012
ADDITIONAL LANGUAGES
French, (intermediate-advanced) Studied in public school and private lessons from 2001 -2014.